Privacy statement



SCOPE

M Parkett AG (‘Woodrangers’, hereinafter: WR) provides various ‘Woodrangers’ services under various domains (Mparkett.ch, woodrangers.com, etc.) and under various subdomains and aliases. All the websites on which WR makes the ‘Woodrangers’ services available are collectively referred to below as ‘Website’. These T&Cs and privacy statements govern all uses of the Website’s products and services. By using the Website the user accepts these T&Cs.

 

Image and film rights



COPYRIGHT

All copyrights, usage rights and other rights of the content shown on the Website are – unless stated otherwise – the exclusive property of WR. The content is released only for interactive use by natural persons. Any divergent use and storage for public or commercial purposes, both in electronic and in non-electronic form, requires the express consent of WR. In the event of republication, the source must additionally be expressly stated as ‘Woodrangers’. Downloading or printing of content for private use is permitted. However, neither copyright notices nor other legally protected designations may be removed. Any third-party intellectual property rights which would be restricted by the scope of use granted here remain reserved. WR cannot guarantee that use of the content made available on this Website by any third party is legally permissible. The third party’s consent must therefore be obtained before its use.

LIABILITY

The content published on the Website is created with the greatest care. There is, however, no guarantee that the information provided on the Website is accurate, precise, complete, reliable and up to date. WR does not accept any liability for such information. The user uses such information and data at his own risk. WR provides third parties with offers and information (advertising) on the Website. WR accepts no liability and joint responsibility whatsoever for the availability or performance of such offers and information. Nor is any liability accepted for damage caused by computer viruses, spyware and other malware. Nor is WR liable for operational shutdowns arising as a result of malfunctions of any type or used for troubleshooting, maintenance or introduction of new technologies. The provider’s websites may by means of links refer to websites which are operated and maintained by third parties. The provider controls, by means of links, access to the websites of third-party providers but not the content and applications found on the websites of third-party providers. Accordingly the provider cannot accept any responsibility for the content and applications on websites of third-party providers.

GUIDELINES FOR FORUM USERS

Contributions to the forum must contribute in a relevant manner to the topic being debated. Discussions must be conducted fairly and objectively. Contributions are not permitted if they have illegal content, namely content which is offensive, defamatory, harmful to reputation and business, pornographic or racist but also which convey extreme right- or left-wing views and which advocate violence or other criminal acts. The author of contributions is responsible for content accuracy, legal correctness and observance of third-party rights. He alone bears any legal consequences. He undertakes to indemnify WR against any third-party claims made on the basis of his contributions. WR is entitled at any time to delete contributions on the mere suspicion of infringement as well as contributions not relevant to the topic. WR is also entitled to delete topics for other reasons not listed above. The user must register before any publication. When doing so, authors of contributions must use their real first and last names. Users failing to comply with the guidelines for using the forum may be deregistered. WR is not obliged to give reasons for deleting a contribution or deregistering a user. There is a ban on advertising throughout the forum. Users may not advertise products, enterprises and service providers or participation in competitions, prize draws or the like.

RESPONSIBILITY FOR USER CONTENT AND DATA

WR does not accept responsibility for content, data and/or information provided by users or for content on linked external websites. WR does not in particular warrant that such content is true, fulfils a specific purpose or can serve such a purpose. The user acknowledges in particular that WR is not obliged to review the content of the contributions provided on the network. If the user notices any illegal or contractually prohibited usage of the network (including use of improper names or deceptive identities), he can report them under ‘Report abuse’.

INDEMNITY

The user indemnifies WR against any claims, including claims for damages, made by other users or third parties against WR on account of infringement of their rights by the content provided by the user. The user also indemnifies WR against any claims, including claims for damages, made by other users or third parties against WR on account of infringement of their rights by the user. The user assumes all reasonable costs incurred by WR on account of any infringement of third-party rights, including reasonable costs incurred for legal defence. Any further rights and claims for damages on the part of WR remain unaffected.

PRIVACY STATEMENTS – GENERAL AND SCOPE

The provider attaches great importance to protecting the personal rights of its products’ users. Privacy statements explain to the user the provider’s practice in dealing with personal data and its measures with regard to data protection compliance. Third-party websites reachable via the provider’s websites are not subject to the data protection rules set out here. The provider does not accept any responsibility or liability for data protection compliance by third parties.

ANONYMOUS TRACKING INFORMATION (COOKIES)

When visits are made to the provider’s websites, the provider stores and uses general, non-personal data of both registered and unregistered users, for which purpose cookies are used. These are text files which are stored on the provider’s and any third parties’ user system and enable use of the products to be analysed. This technology makes it possible to identify individual users as visitors and to submit individualised products and services to them. Such tracking data is stored separately from any personal data collected. Data collection takes place exclusively in anonymous form, which means that it is at no time possible to trace data back to the individual user. All that is enabled is a connection to the known IP address without being able to identify the user behind such address. Users of the provider’s websites may prevent cookies from being stored by selecting ‘Do not accept cookies’ in their browser settings. This may, however, impede the functionality of the products and hamper optimised use of the online services for users. The provider collects the aforesaid anonymous tracking information to analyse users’ browsing behaviour and for internet audience measurement. Internet audience measurement makes it possible to ascertain how many of an advertiser’s target persons can be reached. The provider uses the information thus collected for marketing purposes, product improvement, assessment of usage behaviour, delivery of targeted advertising formats and demand-oriented design of such formats (e.g. using pop-ups). In doing so, personal data is not collected. The user does not accept responsibility for cookies used by third parties. In particular, the provider has no opportunity in respect of such cookies to influence or prevent use of the tracking information.

TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

The provider does not pass on personal data to third parties unless required by law or ordered to do so by an administrative or judicial decision. The provider will also pass on personal data in the following cases: a) for the legal protection of users; b) to fulfil legal requirements; c) to defend and protect the provider’s rights; d) to comply with terms of use or data protection provisions; e) to overcome technical difficulties of the products; f) to cooperate with service partners who need data to be transmitted in order to process orders; in such cases transmission of data is restricted to the minimum necessary for its order fulfilment, in particular in connection with contract execution for paid-for products any credit card details are passed on to the relevant credit card organisation; g) to cooperate with the provider’s service partners providing it with marketing support in particular; h) if the user consents, e.g. in the case of lotteries or competitions. Companies affiliated with the provider (group companies) are not regarded as third parties. The provider passes personal data to affiliated companies depending on the situation; they in turn use the personal data in the same way and for the same purposes as the provider (see points III/3/3.2, III/4 and III/6). We also draw attention to the fact that we use Facebook Custom Audience (= retargeting via Facebook) to send advertisements to our target group on Facebook.

CONSENT

The user of the products consents to the collection, storage and use of personal data and anonymous tracking information to the aforesaid extent. By acknowledging the T&Cs and the private statements, the user authorises the provider to use the personal data collected for marketing purposes, including in particular contacts by telephone, fax, post, text messages and/or email for advertising purposes (to the extent permitted by law). In doing so, the provider’s aim is to inform users of its products in the context of existing or earlier contractual relationships and to reactivate former users.

RIGHT OF DISCLOSURE, AMENDMENT, CANCELLATION AND DELETION

Users have the right at any time and free of charge to request information on the data concerning their person stored by the provider or to cancel consent to process or store their personal data. If the user cancels, it may be that any personalised use of free and/or paid-for products will no longer be possible. The provider undertakes to delete a user’s personal data within 30 days of receipt of a request for deletion. For any questions or suggestions concerning the provider’s data protection, information requests regarding personal data stored or requests for amendment, cancellation or deletion, the user can contact the provider at the following address:

WOODRANGERS

by M Parkett AG

Weiherweg 8a

CH-8604 Volketswil

FINAL PROVISIONS

If individual provisions of these T&Cs or privacy statements are or become invalid, this will not affect the validity of the other provisions. WR exclusively reserves the right to amend these T&Cs at any time. The user is obliged to familiarise himself with the current version of the T&Cs on the Website.

LEGAL BASES

These T&Cs are subject to Swiss law. The exclusive place of jurisdiction is Aarau. The bases for this privacy statement are the Federal Act of 19 June 1992 on Data Protection (FADP, SR 235.1) and the Ordinance of 14 June 1993 to the Federal Act on Data Protection (OFADP; 235.11). Entry into force: The Terms and Conditions and the privacy statements entered into force on 1 September 2017.

Contact